Sue
Objects in mirror are closer than they appear... I am a little confused about that phrase written in the lateral mirror of my car, and everytime I read it, I wonder what really this means? ¿The objects are closer in the reality? because I think the opposite, Everyday I park my car, I confess it´s time consumming because I see the other car closer in the mirror and I need to get out of my car to verfied is it true and the mirror always lies to me, I have more space to parking :)
Oct 14, 2015 4:17 AM
Answers · 6
The warning is there because the mirror is 'convex'. It is convex to improve the area that you can see, but the downside of that, is that the things you can see are smaller. Because they are smaller, they seem to be further away than they really are. It may also be there because of the American legal system, which seems to require manufacturers to warn users of some rather obvious facts!
October 14, 2015
just be confident and good that you are careful
October 14, 2015
