Audrey
Kako biste prevoditi izraz "Bog te video" ? "prevodili" !
Oct 17, 2015 10:49 AM
Answers · 7
2
It can be translated with May God bless you, but it can also be used as an exclamation when the person is very much suprised by what he/she sees, hears etc. Examples: Bog te video, kolika guzva-Oh my God, such a big crowd (you are suprised by the fact that there are so many people in some place.) Bog te video, kakav nered-Oh my God, what a mass! I supposed you've heard this expression in the name of the film "Montevideo, Bog te video" and hear I believe the meaning is this one, their dream about going to the championship came true and they can not believe it so one of them says "Montevideo, Bog te video" Montevideo, I can't believe it!!! Although the movie is translated as The taste of a dream.
October 18, 2015
2
Kako biste PREVELI izraz "Bog te video" I'd translate like "May God bless you"... yes, it literally means "May God see you" but we can't translate literally because it makes no sense. Other synonym for this is "Bog te blagoslovio" because "blagosloviti" means "to bless" On the other hand, just like Vladimir has just explained to you „Bog te pogledao“ means " God had mercy on you." I hope this helps. If you have any further questions, please, feel free to ask me. Have a nice day.
October 18, 2015
1
Kako biste PREVELI izraz Bog te video? Teško. Maybe: you are very close to God. Or: You are so lucky that even God envies you. Or something like that. However, „Bog te pogledao“ hasn't the same meaning. It means something like God had mercy on you.
October 17, 2015
Less vulgar translation (because "Bog te video: isn't vulgar) would be "Oh my God" though "Holly sh*t" is the most accurate
September 13, 2016
Honestly, the most accurate context would be "Holly sh*t". I'm serious.
May 16, 2016
