Ali
why it's correct ?! -The bicycle is becoming very popular. We're here speaking about bicycles in general which represented by (the bicycle). Since it's in general, why we put (the)? I think that the following sentences make sense more than the first one: - bicycle is becoming very popular. - bicycles are becoming very popular.
Oct 26, 2015 2:13 PM
Answers · 8
4
Your question should be 'Why is it correct?'. Don't forget that the word order for questions is (1) Question word (2) Verb (3) Subject. But, that aside, it's a good question. And the answer is this: We use 'the' precisely BECAUSE we are speaking in general. For example: The elephant is the world's largest land mammal. Mankind's greatest invention is the wheel. In these cases, the use of the definite article 'the' before a singular countable noun indicates that you are speaking in general terms about this topic. As for your alternative examples: No, you can't say 'Bicycle is becoming very popular.' This is ungrammatical and sounds like pidgin English. In correct English, you have to have an article, or another determiner, before a singular countable noun. The only way this sentence could make sense is if 'Bicycle' were a proper name, such as the name of a restaurant or a trademark, for example. Yes, you could certainly say 'Bicycles are becoming very popular.' The only error is that you forgot to put a capital letter at the beginning of your sentence. This has a similar meaning to the original sentence, although it isn't quite the same.
October 26, 2015
3
"Why is it correct?" Well the phrase "bicycle is becoming very popular" is wrong. However, "bicycles are becoming very popular" is perfectly fine. This example uses the general meaning. When we use "The bicycle is becoming very popular," we refer to the bicycle as something specific in a greater group (I guess the context here is modern transport). We also add "the" for musical instruments and species of plants and animals; again, something specific in a more general group.
October 26, 2015
