Shawn
Community Tutor
Dutch: To Show Something To Somebody What is the easiest way to say "to show" in Dutch? For instance, 1. He showed me his horse. 2. He showed me the book. Tonen? Laten zien? Thanks.
Nov 2, 2015 5:26 PM
Answers · 7
5
Hi Shawn! To answer your question: "tonen" is probably easier to use than "laten zien". First off, because tonen is a regular verb, while "laten zien" obviously consists of 2 verbs and ''laten' is irregular. Nevertheless, "laten zien" is more commonly used because tonen sounds a tad formal. So I recommend using laten zien. The translations for your sentences + examples: 1. He showed me his horse. = Hij liet me zijn paard zien - Hij toonde me/mij zijn paard 2. He showed me the book. = Hij liet me het boek zien - Hij toonde me het boek 3. Do you want to show it to me? = Wil je het (aan) me laten zien? - Wil je het me tonen? 4. We show them how it works. = We laten ze zien hoe het werkt - We tonen ze hoe het werkt. 5. At the customs you have to show your passport = Bij de douane moet je je paspoort laten zien / tonen 6. The statistics show us that ... = De statistieken laten ons zien dat ... - De statistieken tonen ons dat ... Conjugations: Present: laat zien, laten zien Past: liet zien, lieten zien Perfect: hebben laten zien (ex. Ik heb het laten zien) Present: toon, toont, tonen Past: toonde, toonden Perfect: hebben getoond If you have questions or doubts, ask away!
November 2, 2015
