Shawn
Community Tutor
Indonesian: The pronouns he and she appearing in the same sentence. In English, we have separate pronouns for "he", "she", "him" and "her" so we can easily construct sentences like "He said that you gave her the book." Indonesian makes no distinction though and just uses "dia", correct? So how should "He said that you gave her the book." be translated to Indonesian properly and without loss of information? My first attempt was to write the following: Dia bilang kalo kamu yung tunjukkan buku itu kepadanya. However, context is the only way that you can tell that "dia" means "he", right? Thanks.
Nov 5, 2015 5:34 PM
Answers · 12
3
she, he, him, her, his : dia It's not hard to understand, indonesian is very easy to learn and to understand; there probably a word to show if it's or girl or a boy
November 9, 2015
2
actually, you can change it into "pria itu" or "wanita itu" for "he or she" and "him or her" if the gender is really important. he said that you gave her the book - "pria itu berkata bahwa kamu yang memberikan buku itu kepada wanita itu"
November 6, 2015
2
The answer could be tricky: 1. Dia (he) berkata bahwa kamu (you) yang memberikan nya (her) buku. In indonesia, possessive His/Him and Her is 'nya'. Slightly different when you use He or She (Dia). Example: 1. He/She has the book : 'Dia' memiliki buku itu 2. His car brand is BMW : Mobil 'nya' bermerek BMW. Semangat! Selamat belajar, Shawn!
November 6, 2015
1
1.Dia berkata/bilang bahwa kamu yang telah memberikannya buku itu 2. Dia berkata/bilang kalau kamu yang telah memberikannya buku itu. 3. Dia berkata kalau kamu yang telah memberikan buku itu kepadanya
November 5, 2015
hi shawn, we can sharing languages
November 9, 2015
