Selvyn Kennedy
Learning the Hindi Language 1) Before I learn Hindi ..What topics should I learn, Grammar? ..For example What is a Pronoun, Nouns, Verbs etc? 2) Do I need lots Flashcard for Vocabulary? 3) Should I watch a few Bollywood Movies before I begin to learn Hindi? 4) Should I listen to a lot of Hindi music?
Nov 5, 2015 11:41 PM
Answers · 5
I personally feel that knowing alphabets should be the first thing. After that you should try watching movies, serials or listening music - but with subtitles. Grammar is most crucial & most difficult part of any language - so, you should start with basics. Like, as you said, types of words should be the first. You can also look at various verbs & their forms based on tense, singular/plural and 1st/2nd/3rd person...
November 6, 2015
1. try to writing and reading urdu 2. listen a song and sing your favorite song in urdu 3. found it lyric translation english but lyric a song ,its so hard to understood what meaning of. and anytime english translation that song its not true of purpose 4. try fix this lyric sorry my bad english i'm indonesian If you want to try machine translator to understand my words this is indonesian words 1. Cobalah belajar menulis dan membaca urdu 2. Dengarkan sebuah lagu pavoritmu dalam urdu dan nyanyikanlah. 3. Carilah hasil translasi inggris dari lagu itu. tapi lirik lagu itu, sulit untuk dimengerti. apa maknanya. dan terkadang hasil translasi inggris belum tentu sudah benar. 4. Cobalah perbaiki lirik itu.
November 8, 2015
