Amy
How do you say "ok" in Brazilian Portuguese? Is it still "ok" or is there another way to say it?
Nov 7, 2015 4:28 AM
Answers · 6
5
We usually say OK, but you can use "Tudo bem" to be more formal, "Tá", "Beleza", "Certo" to be more informal.
November 7, 2015
1
Yeah, like the others said: You can say 'OK', because we use it. You can also use: 'Tudo bem' - it means 'everything is ok' (formal or informal form) 'Tudo certo' - it means 'everything is ok' (informal) 'Beleza' - it is a informal word, and some people don't use this, but evething get it 'Entendi' - it means 'I got it' (formal or informal) 'Certo' - It means 'right' (informal) But all those options is for answer meaning that you got what the other person says. If you want say you are ok, you must say: 'Eu estou bem' or 'Eu estou OK'.
November 12, 2015
1
I've heard some say "Certo" or "Tá bom". It depends on the context of the sentence though. If you just want to agree with someone, I would say "Tá bom" whereas if you want to say something like: That answer is okay, then you would want to say something like - Essa resposta está certa. Hope this helps!
November 7, 2015
