yingguoning
Question about "Jos olisin syönyt tällä palstalla riehuvien karppien antamien ohjeiden mukaan..." I came across this sentence: "Jos olisin syönyt tällä palstalla riehuvien karppien antamien ohjeiden mukaan, niin en enää olisi kirjoittamassa tätä viestiä." I understand "Jos olisin syönyt..." means "If I had eaten...", and that "niin en enää olisi kirjoittamassa tätä viestiä" means "I would no longer be writing this message". But what I don't understand is "tällä palstalla riehuvien karppien antamien ohjeiden mukaan". Google translate gives it as "the instructions of the civil wars taking place in this column, the carp"??? Where does "civil wars" come from?? I guess it means something like "Had I eaten carp according to the instructions given in this column...", but I don't really get what "riehuvien" means here, and I don't get the grammar. ohjeiden mukaan = as per the instructions antamien ohjeiden mukaan = as per the instructions given?? Sorry for these basic questions.
Nov 12, 2015 3:30 PM
Answers · 2
2
I'm not sure but 'karppien' might mean people who have low-carbohydrate diet or they are for low-carbohydrate diet. And those people are 'raging' on that web page. So, those enthusiastic people are giving diet instructions. 'Karppi' is a fish. It means a carp fish. But it also might mean something which have a low-carbohydrate content.
November 15, 2015
