[Deleted]
what is the meaning of this word what is the meaning of this word " bende"?
Nov 18, 2015 7:40 AM
Answers · 14
4
bende = slave, servant : Bendeniz olmaya hazırım = ( I ready to be your servant.) bende = in my, on my : Tüm gözler bende. (benim üzerimde) = All eyes are on me. / Bende kalem var.= ( I have a pencil.) ben de = me too, I also, ... as well, ....too : Ben de memnun oldum = Nice to meet you too. / I am also Canadian. = Ben de Kanadalıyım.
November 18, 2015
3
Shortly it is equal with the "slave" But generally it is used for "servant" in past... Nowadays in modern Turkish there is no word as "bende" except one... There is an expression in French language, it is one of the way of being kind: "Votre servateur" In Turkish we use it as "Bendeniz" And this is also a polite way to say something if you respect someone... For example, Your boss asking ... Boss: Who wants to complete this mission? You: Bendeniz hazırım. "I am your servant, and I am ready to do it" Got it? :)
November 19, 2015
Its a word which is compound of two "ben-de". Means "me too"
November 18, 2015
