jessicawiseman
how to translate this? ဝမ်း နည်း ပက်လက် ပြော တယ်။ is it to feel very sad? sorry for yourself? sad for someone else? i understand the composite bits i think (stomach-little- recline - talk), but I can't work out when you would use this...
Nov 19, 2015 9:33 AM
Answers · 4
5
Hello. Hopefully a native speaker will get to your question. Until then, this may help: ပက်လက် can mean 'helplessly'. ဝမ်းနည်းပက်လက် can mean 'in great sorrow; in utter desolation'. So, the full sentence translated can mean someone "speaks in great sorrow", etc I took these definitions from the following (very useful) resource: http://sealang.net/burmese/dictionary.htm Bonne chance !
November 22, 2015
1
Well it means “Say sadly” it could be sad for yourself or for someone else according to what you are saying
May 24, 2021
1
We use those words when we felt grief / grieve for someone or about something and talking with this sorrow. The situation is hopeless and helpless for ourselves or someone.
September 12, 2016
