Autumn_Leaves
"Lo" in Spanish I have some struggle with "lo". I don't understand it's exact meaning. I mean, I know it's the 3rd person acusativo like "No lo vi" as "I didn't see him" or "No lo compraré" as "I will not buy it". But it seems to have different meanings as well, in forms as "me pasa lo mismo" or "Lo bueno es que hemos sido más listos."
Nov 19, 2015 11:34 PM
Answers · 4
3
It's a singular definite article of neuter gender, used to turn an adjective into a neuter noun. I think in German you would use "das" Das Gute ist dass wir klüger gewesen sind.
November 20, 2015
Hallo :) "Lo" ist ein "complemento directo / indirecto", leider, das gibt es nicht auf Deutsch oder Englisch, daher es kann ein bisschen schwierig es zu verstanden. Im Grunde, es ersetzt das direkte oder indirekte Objekt in einem Satz, und manchmal es wird hinzugefügt in den Verb. Zum Beispiel: Yo leo el libro. Yo lo leo. "Lo" hat "el libro" ersetzt. Trae flores a tu novia. (Dieser Satz ist doch falsch, aber es ist nur ein Beispiel) Traele flores. "Le" hat "a tu novia" ersetzt. Dies hier, ist ein Video das gefällt mir, das erklärt dieses Thema ganz gut: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Gdn-c3MsqA
November 20, 2015
"lo" it is used as pronoun direct object third sigunlar or plural male or neuter, for example "I eat it"= "yo me lo como", or "I feed the cat"= "Alimento al gato" "Lo alimento" or "I get the boy up"="levanto el niño"="Lo levanto" when direct objet is a female pronoun I use "la" "I get the stone up"=Levanto la piedra"="la levanto" For the indirect object female, male o neuter it is used the same pronoun "le" "I give a gift to him"="Le doy un regalo" "le"="a él" o a "ella" "I give a gift to her"="Le doy un regalo"
November 20, 2015
