Mrsjones
may i know what does ayan tuloy means in english? i got the it from the following sentence: ayan tuloy napahiya. salamat!!
Nov 20, 2015 12:47 AM
Answers · 5
3
“Ayan” means “there” or “here” and is used to indicate something nearby (there) or approaching (here). Ex: Huband: “Nakita mo ba ang salamin ko?” (Have you seen my eyeglasses?) Wife: “Ayan, suot mo.” (There, you're wearing them.) Ayan na ang ulan. = Here comes the rain. “Tuloy” can mean a number of things, but the common idea behind the meanings would be “to go/continue”. Ex: Tuloy! = Come in! (the door is open, you go/come in) Tuloy ba tayo mamaya? = Are we going later? (do we go on with our date later?) Tuloy-tuloy lang si John ng pagsasalita. = John just keeps/kept on talking. “Ayan tuloy” therefore translates to something like “there you go”. However, it is almost always used to refer to an undesirable outcome. So, the meaning would be closer to “as a (negative) consequence” or “there/now, you see what happened?”. Ex: Twelve-year-old roly-poly Mary is in the kitchen having a bowl of ice cream and a thick slice of chocolate cake when her father walked in. He told her, “Mary, didn't we just come from the restaurant for a buffet lunch half an hour ago?”. Mary suddenly stopped eating and run up to her room. Her mother then told her father: “You should not have said anything. There you go/There, you see, she got embarrassed”. (“Dapat hindi ka na lang kumibo. Ayan tuloy, napahiya”). Her father countered: “(because) You, on the other hand, just let her keep on eating. As a result, she's already so fat”. (“Ikaw naman kasi, pinapabayaan/pinababayaan mo lang siyang kumain nang kumain. Ayan tuloy, ang taba-taba na niya”.) - In Tagalog, we would normally have the “kasi” (because) in there, although it is not needed in English.
November 22, 2015
2
It has no english translation but it's more likely the equivalent of "look what have you done?" Or "see? I told you." More like that. :)
November 21, 2015
This is a guess, but perhaps it means 'that continues to be embarrassing'. Some more context might help?
November 20, 2015
Looks like a name to me, because that isn't anything in English. :)
November 20, 2015
