[Deleted]
Sikahauska vs. Hiton hauska I have two Finnish friends who teach me some simple useful words from time to time. One day I asked them about how to say "very funny" in an informal and friendly way and their answers were "sikahauska" and "hiton hauska" respectively. Could any of you tell me which one is used more often and explain how they are different? Also, can I just add 'sika-' to any adjective to emphasize the meaning e.g. "sikakallis"? Kiitos!I know that 'sika' is a noun meaning a pig, but was wondering if it is common to use it as an adverb.
Nov 21, 2015 1:00 AM
Answers · 5
Hello! Yes, you actually can add the pig to any adjective to emphasize it, like sikakallis, as you said. But you should know that the people using it are most often quite young and it's not THAT popular to say sikahauska. Most people will understand if you say so, though! I personally don't like to use "sika" that way, but obviously some people do and it's fine! Sp, sikahauska is a very colloquial expression and you should not use it in any formal sotuations, as you propably guessed! ^^ Hiton hauska can be translated as "damn funny" so it's kind of swearing... Although "hitto" as a word is not considered swearing by some people. I think out of the two, this expression is better since everybody will surely understand what you mean! I personally say "järjettömän hauska" (mindlessly funny [sounds weird, I know XD])or just "tosi hauska" since I prefer to use a little more formal language, without pigs or swearing! ;) But the decision is entirely up to you, of course! Both are good ways to say "very funny" but I think the second one could be a little more common. Most Finns prefer their pigs on their plate! ;)
November 22, 2015
