Noxxx
Is this sentence correct 得 "这电影这么无聊,我看得睡着了。" 看得睡着了 verb + 得 + complement is the usual pattern to my understanding, where complement is an adverb (很好,不错,。。). But in this case verb +得 is followed by another verb action. This pattern is new to me and I'm wondering whether it is correct. I've never come across it before and I did a bit of searching and found no grammar reference to "verb + 得 + verb" pattern.
Nov 21, 2015 6:23 AM
Answers · 8
1
You asked a very good question. verb + 得 + verb" pattern is ok in Chinese. You know "verb+得+adj" ,adj. is the complement , but sometimes the complement can be verb and even a sentence. 这电影这么无聊,我看得好困。 (困kun4 sleepy , adj. as complement of result) 这电影这么无聊,我看得睡着了 。 (verb as complement of result ) 这电影这么无聊,看得我都睡着了。(a sentence as complement of result) some examples. 我想我女朋友想得都哭了。 我今天太忙了,忙得我都没时间吃饭了。(a sentence as complement of result)
November 22, 2015
1
It is correct! It's not a certain grammar I guess. More like spoken language. We say this a lot in daily life in Taiwan. It's like "The movie was so boring. I felt asleep while watching it". 得 become some kind of connection of two verb.
November 21, 2015
Don't plug Chinese into English grammar. Learn the Chinese language as the Chinese language, not as a cousin of the English language. You would not play basketball according to football rules, would you?
November 21, 2015
