Craig Hall
German cases Could someone help me understand the difference between accusative and dative cases? I understand the rest of the cases but it seems that these two are very similar. Thank you for your help.
Nov 22, 2015 1:52 AM
Answers · 2
1
The easiest part first. ******************************************************* Dative is for places, Akkusativ for directions. Wo? (Where?) Wohin? (Where … to?) das Kino → the cinema im Kino → in the cinema (Dativ) ins Kino → into the cinema (Akkusativ) die Kirche → the church in der Kirche → in the church in die Kirche → into the churches der Park im Park in den Park die Parks (Plural) in den Parks in die Parks ******************************************************* The slightly more "difficult" part are the Präpositionen. You have to learn what case comes after what preposition. (There are also a few preposition with Genitiv.) https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/originals/48/09/c1/4809c140883760c2d8868ea421ce80f1.png ******************************************************* The most "difficult" part is to know which verb goes with what case. (There are also a few verbs with Genitiv.) jemandem (Dativ) etwas (Akkusativ) geben → to give sth. to someone jemanden (Akkusativ) sehen → to see sb. jemandem (Dativ) gefallen → to please sb. Beispiele: http://www.sprachzentrum.org/sites/default/files/Verben-mit-Dativ-und-Akkusativ.pdf
November 22, 2015
for me accusative is the object and dative is the place. and accusative can be answered by the question wohin and dativ with wo. Accusative represent something is still in the process and dative the process is finished
November 22, 2015
