Julia Bee
Understanding "Me gustas tú" I understand why "me gusta" or "me gustan" is used in the following song lyrics, but I don't understand why "me gustas tú" because it seems like it would be "me gusta tú". Can someone explain? Me gustan los aviones, me gustas tú, me gusta viajar, me gustas tú, me gusta la mañana, me gustas tú, me gusta el viento, me gustas tú, me gusta soñar, me gustas tú, me gusta la mar, me gustas tú,
Nov 22, 2015 4:36 PM
Answers · 16
3
Me gustan + plural Me gusta + singular / 3rd person Me gustas + 2nd person This is very different from English in terms of the subject of the sentence. In English, the subject "likes" the object. For example: "I like you." Where: "I" - Subject (executing the verb "to like") "You" - Object (the verb "to like" indirectly affects "you") In Spanish this is the other way around. Rather than "I" being the subject (in the same context), the object is "You", for example: "Tú me gustas" / "Me gustas tú" (same thing). Where: "Tú" - Subject (executing the verb "Gustar") "me" - Object (the verb "Gustar" is indirectly affecting the "I / Yo" part of the verb, and we need to use the indirect object pronoun for "Yo" which is "Me" - this is because "Yo" is not executing the action (we only use "Yo" when the first person of singular is executing an action, more info on that here: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/indirectobjects.html). Last but not list, I'll invert the sentence to "You like me", which in Spanish it would be "Yo te gusto" or "Te gusto yo". Let's break it down: "Yo" - Subject, it executes the verb "gustar" (Yo [te] gusto) "Te" - Object, the verb gustar indirectly affects it. "Te" is the indirect object pronoun for the second person singular "Tú". Like I said the second person is the object, not the subject, therefore we cannot use "Tú". I hope this wasn't very confusing, I'm happy to answer more questions if you have them. Just think of it as the inverse from English. In English "You like me", in Spanish "I am liked by you".
November 22, 2015
3
Me gustas tú is actually redudant. The verb is conjugated so it is already stated that you are talking in second person so it would not be necessary to add the final "tú", that does not mean though that you would not find this phrase commonly used, specially in song lyrics or poems where it is kind of permitted to alter the correct grammatical forms to give a rhythm. Now, when you are using tu as a possessive article, then you do not put the apostrophe to the u in "tu"; that means when you are indicating that something belongs to the person you are speaking directly to. "Me gusta tú" certainly does not exists. Sorry, I accidentally put this on the comments, I was actually trying to answer your question.
November 23, 2015
2
Nosotros usamos Me gusta tu + SUSTANTIVO ej: -casa -auto- pelo- tus ojos etc... Me gustas with 's' + TU. It's just to say. I like you.
November 22, 2015
1
Ok, if we would follow the English rule, word by word that would be like: Yo me gusta tú - I like you Tú me gusta yo - You like me etc but it makes no sense... That's why we have to say like this: Te gusto yo - You like me Me gustas tú - I like you Me gusta tu pelo - I like your hair etc I hope this helps. If you have any further questions, feel free to ask me. Have a nice day.
November 23, 2015
1
This is very easy to explain Me gustas tu = I like you Me gusta tu...= I like your... So as you can see if you don't specify the YOU ( tu) it means something else an uncomplete phrase example: Me gusta tu...cabello = I like your hair Me gusta tu... = I like your...
November 23, 2015
Show more
