Leo
What's the most common word for "cheese" in Mandarin? I'm talking about the dairy product, not what you say before taking a photo. I've seen 乳酪, 起士, 起司, 奶酪, 芝士 and 乾酪. Which one do you normally use in conversation?
Nov 23, 2015 7:13 PM
Answers · 9
3
I think the order is 奶酪> 干酪,乳酪 > 起司,芝士 in Mandarin in Mainland China. As 奶酪、乳酪、干酪 are all Chinese inherent words, while 芝士、起司 have the same or similar pronounciation as 'cheese'. http://ccl.pku.edu.cn:8080/ccl_corpus/
November 24, 2015
2
In Taiwan 起士 = 起司 > 乳酪>>>>>> 奶酪>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> 芝士 = 乾酪 We use 奶酪 as milk pudding here. Barely think as cheese.
November 24, 2015
2
奶酪
November 24, 2015
2
I think "奶酪" is the most common word for "cheese".
November 24, 2015
1
It depends on where are the people from you communicating with. In China mainland, people tend to use "奶酪", "乾酪" and "乳酪". All these 3 words show how Chinese definite it according to its characteristics. It's a example of what we called "意译" (translation according to original meanings or just give a new short definition). "奶酪" is more often to use. In Taiwan, people tend to use "起士", "起司" and "芝士". All these 3 words are sound similar/close to the original word "cheese". It's a example of what we called "音译" (rough transcription according to pronunciation). And what mainland Chinese say before taking a photo is ”茄子“, which is also a rough phonetic transcription of "cheese". I haven't noticed its etymology until you mentioned it. But I don't know which one is more often to use among these 3 words. I can't speak for everyone, but it's like a general case. Maybe there are some differences between all these 6 words, yet many people like me just don't know and don't care about the possible differences. BTW, mainland Chinese have a word "牛奶布丁" for "milk pudding".
November 25, 2015
Show more
