LuNastya
안녕하세요? '눈치 9단'이라는 말 무슨 뜻입니까?
Nov 23, 2015 9:46 PM
Answers · 2
1
"'눈치 9단'이라는 말 무슨 뜻입니까?" 눈치 (눈: eye, 치: subtle expression, look, etc) can mean two related things. 1) a quick sense to assess a situation and do the right thing, especially to quickly read what people want and do it to please them. - 눈치가 빠르다 - be quick witted in adapting to a situation. 2) subtle awkward or inhospitable expressions and actions people display toward an unwelcome/uncomfortable person or a group of people. - 눈치를 받다 - be subjected to subtle inhospitality. 눈치 9단 means that someone's 눈치 (in the sense of #1) is at 9단 (9th grade/level), which is the highest one can go (9th is the highest level in the board game 바둑 - "go"). So it means the person has a highly developed sense of adaptability.
November 24, 2015
