Shelby
Questions about the word Ved Ved as a verb: Ved can mean "know" when you know information, which is different then kender - "know" which is to be familiar with something, correct? So can I say: Jeg ved om det (I know about that) and jeg kender ham (I know(am familiar with) him). ? I have also seen ved in the sentence: En mus rører ved en elefant = a mouse touches an elephant. What is the purpose of ved in this sentence? In what other ways is ved used?
Nov 24, 2015 12:07 AM
Answers · 8
1
Vide ( ved, vidste,vidst) som verbum( udsagnsord) kan man bruge når man vil informere nogen om noget Vidste du, at Susanne lå på hospitalet. Jeg er ved at spise. men kan man også bruge når man vil bede om informationer Ved du,hvem den mand er? Jeg vil gerne vide om skal jeg komme på arbejdet på lørdag? "Ved" er også adverbium (biord) og præposition (forholdord) Han sidder ved bordet Vi kommer ved 8-tiden. De står henne ved vinduet. Jeg håber ,at jeg lidt hjælper.????
November 24, 2015
1
[part 2] 2) About "ved" as a preposition Example: "musen står ved siden af elefanten" can be shortened to "musen står ved elefanten" "jeg står ved siden af bilen" kan be shortened to "jeg står ved bilen". Omitting "siden af" makes it a bit more colloquial. 3) About "Ved" as part of the verb "at røre" By adding "ved" you make it clear that it's a physical touch. Examples: "Musen rører ved elefanten": In this case you can omit the "ved" and it still makes sense since the elephant is not being "emotionally touched" by the mouse (emotions such as fear don't count). "Rør ikke ved komfuret!": "Don't touch the stove!". It makes sense without the "ved", but you don't lose too much time by saying it, and it makes it clear that e.g. a child should not touch the stove. It becomes more clear in a passive situation since "at blive rørt" has the meaning of both being touched physically and being touched emotionally. It will usually make sense in the situation whether "ved" there or not, but it adds clarity. Examples: "Hun blev rørt af den smukke musik": "she was moved/touched by the beautiful music". "katten kan ikke lide at blive rørt ved": "the cat doesn't like being touched".
November 24, 2015
1
”Jeg kender ham” is correct. “Ved” is used about information. The word “ham” is not information; “ham” is a person. “Ved” as a verb is usually followed by “noget”, “det” or a hv-words. Here’s some examples. “Jeg ved ikke noget om det.” = ”I don’t know anything about it.” ”Morten ved, hvorfor jeg gjorde det.” = ”Morten knows why I did it.” “Min mor ved, hvor det ligger.” = ”My mother knows where it is.” “Jeg ved det godt.” Here’s an example where we use both kinds of ved. ”Der er en, der ved det. Jeg kender den, der ved det.” = ”There is (some)one who knows it. I know the one who knows it.” I hope this helped. “Ved” can also mean “at”. Example: “Jeg er ved bilen” = ”I am at the car” In your example with the mouse and the elephant: Ved is just a part of the Danish expression for the word “touch”. The dictionary says that “to touch” is called “at røre” in Danish, but we often add a “ved” after it, so “at røre ved” = “to touch”. I don’t know why we do this. Bonus knowledge: If you add “i” instead of “ved” after “at røre”, it means “to stir”. In shorts “At røre i” = “to stir”. If you add “sig” instead, you get “at røre sig” which means “to move”.
November 24, 2015
1
I would build on the other's replies, but change a bit here and there: You find the word "ved" in a few situations: 1) present tense of the verb "at vide" 2) preposition 3) as part of the verb "at røre" = to touch 1) About "At vide" 1.1. At vide vs. at kende til At vide sounds stronger than at kende til. E.g. if someone asks me if I know about something and I reply "ja, det ved jeg" it can sound a bit obnoxious depending on the tone and the situation. Many Danish teens have yelled this at nagging parents... "Jeg VED DET!" (I *KNOW*!) If my boss asks me if I know something and I reply "jeg kender til det..." it's the equivalent of "I know of it". It shows that you are not too familiar with it, and you allow them to elaborate on whatever they are saying. 1.2. At kende vs. At kende til: "At kende" relates to knowing someone: "Jeg kender også hendes bror" = "I also know her brother" "At kende til" relates to information as above. 1.3. En kende This is just bonus info. It means "a tad". Example: "Han kom en kende for sent" = "he was a tad late". [to be continued]
November 24, 2015
