Souhaila
My name in Japanese Hi everyone, i'm a beginner at learning Japanese so I don't know anything about it. I have a lot of questions : But the thing is : My name is Souhaila, but they don't have a "La" sound. How do I have to pronounce and write my name because Souhai-RA is a little bit weird. And do I have to write my name and the name of others in Katakana or Hiragana because i've read that Katakana is only used for slangs, and for indicating loan words from languages like English. I've seen Japanese names written in Katakana but it's only used for loan words from other languages. So it's really confusing. Also : I don't know which Japanese writing styles I have to learn first. How do you know when to use Katakana, Hiragana, and Kanji?Note) I've made a mistake because hiragana, katakana and kanji can't be written with a capital letter.
Nov 24, 2015 2:14 PM
Answers · 8
1
if it sounds as "soe-hee-laa" copy-paste ソヒラ to translate google website and press the icon of dynamics to listen to it and determine whether it's what it sounds
November 25, 2015
Buitenlandse namen moeten altijd in katakana. Dat hangt af, normaal is een naam niet met de correcte spelling overgeschreven, maar is het fonetisch geschreven. Als de sou in jouw naam een oo klank is dan kun je ソー schrijven als het een oe of uu klank is dan kun je beter スー. En over de La gesproken: De Japanse R klinkt niet als een Nederlandse of Engelse R. Soms kun je letterlijk niet echt zeggen of wat een Japanner zeg een L of R klank is. Dus is het echt niet raar om in plaats van een La een Ra in je naam te hebben. Dus je naam zou zijn: ソーハイラ
November 24, 2015
I think your name is pronounced like "Soo-high-la", correct? Your name would be スーハイァ (suuhaila) It's true Japanese does not have a definite "la" sound, but katakana has ways to make it 'la'. (as written above). The original 'ra' for 'la' is neither an L or an R, it's inbetween. Though, some people pronounce it more like RA while others pronounce it more like LA. Your name is foreign and is therefore written in katakana. Japanese names are written in hiragana (and most Japanese people do also have kanji on their name). There's situations where Japanese people have to write their name in katakana, this usually in formal letters for things like a voting bill. (general rule of thumb; Japanese names in hiragana, foreign names in katakana) Words simplified and/or taken over from English (and other languages) are written in katakana. Think of words like "Computer" コンピューター (konpyuutaa) or "donut" ドーナツ (doonatsu). hiragana is used for verb (and other word) forms. Kanji is used to give structure to the whole thing. Japanese uses no spaces (does use punctuation), Use of kanji and hiragana makes things easier to read as it shows where words start and stop. This is the basic idea of it, but it's more complex. Consider checking out this article: http://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/8315/when-should-i-replace-kanji-with-hiragana To answer your last question, start with hiragana, then katakana. Start with kanji when you feel comfortable with the other two alphabets.
November 24, 2015
