Apurva
how do you say "i want to" in Japanese
Nov 24, 2015 8:01 PM
Answers · 5
1
I japanese it's a different form of the verb you're using. "eiga o mittai desu." "I want to see the movie" Eiga = movie mittai = want to see the original form of mittai is miru (To see) The ~tai is what you use for the "I want to" effect. E.g. "boku ha eigakan ni iku" "I'm going to the theatre" and "boku ha eigakan ni ikitai" "I want to go to the theatres"
November 24, 2015
1
By adding たい to the stem of a verb: 食べる (to eat) -> 食べ + たい = 食べたい (want to eat) 学ぶ (to study) -> 学び + たい = 学びたい (want to study) 見る (to see) -> 見 + たい = 見たい (want to see) する (to do) -> し + たい = したい (want to do) In formal settings, it's common to add と思います (I think) to the end to make the sentence less direct. For example, when giving presentations, you'll often hear a phrase like, 今日、日本の文化について発表したいと思います。(Today, I'd like to give a presentation on Japanese culture.)
November 25, 2015
