Gloria Domínguez
When may I use other, another----either, neither-----no, not, nor? Please, help me with this. Many times I do the wrong association and it isn´t clear for me.
Nov 24, 2015 9:39 PM
Answers · 6
Hola Gloria, You can use another and other as you would use otro and othros. Another is used with singular nouns - another cup of coffee, another book, another explination. Other is used with plural nouns - other people, other places, other books. Other can also be used as an adjective meaning different or the second of two options - my other friend, do you have any other questions?, I don't like that one, I like the other. I think this is a good explination : http://www.learn-english-today.com/lessons/lesson_contents/grammar/other-another.html Either is often used with or as you use o in Spanish. It is either (o) big or (o) small. Niether is used with nor as you use ni. It is neither (ni) big nor (ni) small. Either can also be used when you would use cualquier with two options - You can choose either glass (cualquiera de los dos vasos). Or when you would use ambos - there are houses on either side of the street. This can also be written there are houses on both sides of the street. Finally, either is used as you use tampoco. I don't like it either. Espero que eso sea útil. Hágame saber si tiene cualquier problemas con las explicaciones en ingles y trataré de explicarlas en español.
November 24, 2015
I hope someone else will also reply but I'll try to help you. Another is like otra. Pone me otra por favor. I'll have another please. "Another time" could be the same as saying "Some other time." Which do you prefer the blue one or the red one? Either. - This would mean that you didn't have a preference. You liked the red one and the blue one the same. Which do you prefer the blue one or the red one? Neither. - This would mean that you disliked both and wanted a different option that hasn't been mentioned yet.
November 24, 2015
Here are many examples of when to use not: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/not
November 25, 2015
