升升
usage As regards the phrase "a world of" What does it mean and it can be used for writing?Also,what is the definition of "accept... as.." and please give me some examples
Nov 24, 2015 9:41 PM
Answers · 1
2
'A world of' means that the environment is dominated by the following phrase. e.g. 'The garden was a world of colour' or 'the various multimedia shows created a world of light and sound'. Yes, I think that would be fine for writing. I'm not sure exactly what you mean by accept as. It seems simple, but perhaps that is from the point of view of a native speaker. It usually is used in a context where it means to believe, or to take for the truth. 'I will accept your statement as true'... 'we will accept your personal guarantee as security on this deal'. But it can just be literal 'will you accept a cheque as payment?'.
November 24, 2015
