Meredith P.
What does the phrase 再現率120% mean? The context is this sentence from a cookbook recipe: 再現率120%!?食べるのがもったいないくらいかわいいカレーの上がり! I know that 再現率 means "recall ratio" or "recall", but I've only seen it in the context of database searches.
Nov 24, 2015 9:42 PM
Answers · 7
You got right meaning. I suppose you might have a picture of a readied dish of “かわいいカレー” and its recipe perhaps. Don’t you? In this sentence “再現率120%!? ” means like: It’s more than sure / 120% sure (that you can prepare this “かわいいカレー” with this recipe)! What you will “recall” is a dish of “かわいいカレー” in real just like the picture. And the possibility to do it successfully is more than 100%; you can raise the percentage as much as you like to emphasize the sureness. “再現率120%” looks catchy. Could you tell me how would you say in English for this? *Lastly, I guess the sentence might be; “---カレーの*でき*上がり!”
November 25, 2015
