Juha
Non ti preoccupare I understand that NON TI PREOCCUPARE means DONT WORRY YOURSELF, however i have been told that to say I DONT WORRY is NON MI PREOCCUPO! Is there a difference if I said NON MI PREOCCUPARE to mean I DONT WORRY or does this change to DONT WORRY MYSELF...however this is has the same meaning in English, please help?
Nov 24, 2015 10:43 PM
Answers · 4
1
It's because NON TI PREOCCUPARE is a command, is imperativo in Italian, which is why I cannot say a command to myself, so we don't say NON MI PREOCCUPARE. the present tense as in statement is: IO NON MI PREOCCUPO TU NON TI PREOCCUPI
November 25, 2015
1
We never use the form /non mi preoccupare/, the only form we use with /io/ is: -- [io] non mi preoccupo, (/io/ is optional) or (with TU) : - non ti preoccupare - - non preoccuparti (exactly the same meaning!)
November 25, 2015
