Alex 「ルー」
Learning the radicals Does anyone know where I can learn the radicals for Kanji? I've found that breaking Kanji down is the easiest way to learn them, but that's difficult for single Kanji, since all I have to go by is the shape, and meaning. I want to be able to recognize every individual stroke of a Kanji. P.S. I need it free, and online. Thanks.
Nov 24, 2015 11:34 PM
Answers · 2
1
You may find this helpful. This is a long list of radicals used by itself and other kanji, underneath there is the list of kanji the radical is used in. This is not an official, complete list, radicals with no name are given a name by the writer, based on shape or meaning of the kanji it's in. http://www.kanjidamage.com/radicals
November 24, 2015
like this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:鼠-order.gif
November 25, 2015
