Chris
¿Qué es la diferencia entre Cuál y Qué? No es aparente.
Nov 25, 2015 12:20 AM
Answers · 10
4
"Qué" is used when any answer is possible. It is used as a pronoun in sentences like "¿Qué quieres'", where any answer is possible, and as an adjective "¿Qué libro quieres'" when the answer can be any of the books (here the choice has been limited to books only). Used with "ser" it calls for a definition of the subject. Thus, "¿Qué es tu nombre'" (a silly question) must be answered with something like "My name is the word people use to refer to me", and to "¿Qué son las dimensiones de la habitación'" must be answered as "The distance between its walls". "Cuál" is used to choose among a given number of possible answers. It is used as a pronoun in sentences like "¿Cuál quieres'", when a range of options have been previously given (e.g. I've got three flavours: mint, strawberry and apple. Which one do you want'). In Spain it is not used as an adjective, so we don't say "¿Cuál libro quieres'", but this is perfectly normal in many parts of Latin America. Used with "ser" it calls for information about the subject, so "¿Cuál es tu nombre'" is answered as "Lazarus", and "¿Cuáles son las dimensiones de la habitación'" is answered as "4 m wide and 5 m long".
November 25, 2015
1
cuando dices "cuál" implica una opción entre varias o muchas otras opciones disponibles, por ejemplo: ¿cuál es tu libro favorito? (CORRECTO) ¿Qué es tu libro preferido (inCorrecto) "¿Qué?" se usa casi siempre en cualquier otro tipo de incógnita: ¿Qué estudias? (¿No sé qué estudias?) Si digo "¿cuál estudias?" entonces implica que sé más o menos qué opciones de estudio tienes, pero no sé cuál exactamente estudias. ¡Espero que esto te ayude!
November 25, 2015
1
Suzana ha dado una buena explicacion. Essentially, in Spanish they use Cual more often than Que. In English we use What for basically everything, and rarely use Which. ""Cuál" is used to choose among a given number of possible answers." This is a great summary of when to use Cual. If you are aware of a possible answer, you can generally use Cual (like a name, favorite hockey team, etc) But if you are not familiar at all with any possible answers, and/or the idea is abstract, you can use Que (what someone thinks, what their opinion is, etc).
November 25, 2015
That makes sense Jorge. Thanks.
November 26, 2015
Hola Chris : Cuál / Which one Cuál , es una expresión para preguntar por ejemplo : Cuál es tu nombre ? / Cuál es el mejor vehículo ? Cuál de estos dos colores, es más bonito ? y el qué? lo usamos a sí .. Qué pretendes hacer con este mueble. ? Qué quieres decirme ? Qué es lo que está pasando ? todos estos - Qué - se tildan por ser pregunta Recuerda que también está el - que - sin la tilde en la e - / ejemplos es que ellos están dormidos.. que la fuerza te acompañe... Estaba estacionado en el parque que queda cerca de la escuela, que está cerca de aquí... saludos
November 25, 2015
