Ella
How to find the correct pronunciation of some English names? Some of the English names are very uncommon and I could not find any audio information or phonetic symbol of them. Is there any tools, APPs or websites that helpful?
Nov 25, 2015 3:06 AM
Answers · 7
2
Have you tried the website forvo.com ?
November 25, 2015
2
The best method is to ask an English speaker. However, every English speaker will say it a little differently as there are regional variations. To correct your question, you can say "Is there a tool ..." or "Are there tools ....". Don't mix the singular "is" and plural "are" forms.
November 28, 2015
Thank you for this information, Gavin. Glad to know it. :)
December 6, 2015
There are too many names. Also, these days common names are not in fashion and alot of westerners are inventing new names so their kids can be unique. You might want to learn pronunciations of common names, but don't worry about uncommon ones. A native English speaker will usually just ask the other person politely, how best to pronounce their name. I believe that it's not rude to do so. It's the best solution.
December 6, 2015
