Ahmed
This man is donating money more than ever before he's in his Zenith of his tender Is this sentence grammatically correct? and do you fully understand it? and does it sound appealing? thanks
Nov 25, 2015 5:36 AM
Answers · 9
1
I agree with Gary; the sentence starts falling apart in the middle. I think the phrase you meant was "more money than ever before". The sentence needs to finish there. The word "zenith" isn't very common, and the preposition is wrong. Because a zenith is a point (literally, the midheaven; figuratively, a peak or most successful moment), you must use "at". I don't know what you mean by "tender" either. Do you mean something like generosity?
November 25, 2015
1
Hi, No, it's not really. Zenith should not have a capital, or a possessive. People don't really have zeniths. I can only guess what you mean by 'tender'. Do you mean something like youth? We don't use it like that. It also needs a bit of rearranging - perhaps ...ever, even before he's reached the zenith of his career.
November 25, 2015
I shouldn't say before here too , should I? because I already said ever
November 25, 2015
