John
"There being", or "there was" ? 1. I remember there being a small creek in my hometown in my childhood. 2. I remember there was a small creek in my hometown in my childhood. which one is more formal? or more suitable to use in spoken English? Is V+ing a little formal and less commonly used in daily English? For example, how about this sentence? His English has improved a lot due to his constantly practicing?
Nov 25, 2015 8:03 AM
Answers · 2
1. This sentence could suggest some uncertainty from the speaker. 2. This sentence suggests more certainty from the speaker. Better example sentence forms: His English has improved a lot due to his constant practice. His English has improved a lot because he has been constantly practicing. "Practice" is a noun so it is better to use the adjective, "constant." "Practicing" is a verb so it is better to use the adverb, "constantly." My second example sentence includes "he has been" because the "constantly practicing" occurred in the past to improve his English.
November 25, 2015
