seven
What is 'had acquired the social tricks of the world's best people'? Sitting watching the charm at work, Walter thought how ineradicable was the 'bounder' in a man's personality. When he was a child his friends at school had used the word 'bounder' loosely to describe anyone who wore the wrong kind of collar. But of course it was not at all like that. What made a man a bounder was a quality of mind. A crassness. A lack of sensitivity. It was something that was quite incurable; a spiritual astigmatism. And Toby Tullis, after all those years, stayed unmistakably a bounder. It was a very odd thing. With the possible exception of the Court of St James's, there was no door in the world that was not wide open to Toby Tullis. He travelled like royalty and was given almost diplomatic privileges; he was dressed by the world's best tailors and had acquired the social tricks of the world's best people; in everything but essence he was the well-bred man of the world. In essence he remained a bounder.Does it mean that he was wrongly regarded as the world's best people due to his clothes?
Nov 25, 2015 8:15 AM
Answers · 5
1
It means that he learned certain behaviors from "the world's best people" that were supposed to get people to like him or respect him.
November 25, 2015
1
It means he copied from other people who were good in social situations to become good in them as well.
November 25, 2015
Where is this from?
November 25, 2015
