[Deleted]
What does "to wind up" mean? And how to use this phrasal verb correctly in a sentence?
Nov 25, 2015 10:05 AM
Answers · 4
6
Like all phrasal verbs, there are several possible meanings. The first and most literal is related to things that have a clockwork motor, the most obvious being 'wind up toys'. E.g John wound up the toy monkey and then let it go. The second is to mean 'to irritate' or 'to annoy.' Stop winding me up! My sister really winds me up. The third is to mean something like 'to end up' So we wound up going to the cinema in the end. And it can sometimes be used to mean 'to finish' or 'end' something more generally, often in the context of a business or company. Well, I think we'll wind up there for today, the meeting is over. They had to wind up the company because they couldn't pay their creditors.
November 25, 2015
to bring an activity, meeting etc to an end: OK, just to wind up, could I summarize what we’ve decided?
November 25, 2015
