Anotherworld
go hard and fast She also wrote in a fundraising campaign set for David online, "No more isolation from people or places, restrictions, living in hospitals; only swimming pools, going places, fun, playing with other kids, going hard and fast to make it count! --- I wonder how I have to understand this phrase "going hard and fast to make it count". I've known that a "hard-and-fast" phrase is used as in "hard and fast rule", in which "hard and fast" means unchangeable for whatever reason and whatever situation. In this article, what meaning does this "going hard and fast to make it count" convey, especially "hard and fast" part? Could I rephrase it like this: I will do whatever to make it count with an unwavering heart.
Nov 25, 2015 10:58 AM
Answers · 1
To "go hard and fast" means to act in a forceful, rapid manner. It means to pursue a goal aggressively, to not let obstacles get in your way. "Unwavering heart" has a totally different feeling and is not appropriate here. you can say, " I will do whatever it takes to ..." or "I will let nothing stand in my way to ..."
November 25, 2015
