ji young
cutting into the cake Hello, I really appreciate the time you take. 'The couple is cutting the cake.' 'My mom is cutting into the cake.' What is different between them ? Thank you :) Have a great day
Nov 25, 2015 11:31 AM
Answers · 4
2
"Cutting the cake" is the more common expression. It means to cut into pieces. "Cutting into the cake' can be used here, but it has more a feeling of cutting it with the purpose of seeing what is inside.
November 25, 2015
1
I don't know whether the second example that you have used is right or not because I am still learning like you, but I know that "cut...into" it is used to say that something is cut to others like "My mom is cutting the cake into 5 pieces." That is my thoughts, but I may be wrong so I will wait for others' answers.
November 25, 2015
