Michael
How to use には、では、のは in sentence? So far i only understand には which mean "for". I got it from a manga i read The sentence like this 君には小さいか which translated "Is it small for you?" (Is this true?) I need some explanation and easy to understand for the double particle, with an example.
Nov 25, 2015 3:43 PM
Answers · 3
The way I understand it is that you can only insert は after に, で, or の if you are introducing new information or making a comparison or contrast. For example: 欧米の国でクリスマスはとても大切な日です。しかし、日本ではクリスマスを祝う人が少ないと思います。 In western countries, Christmas is a very important day. In Japan, however, I think the people that celebrate it are few. There is another case in which you can combine the particle の with either は or が when you are turning a verb into a noun. 私は友達と一緒に遊んでいくのがすごく好きですよ! I really like going out (literally: going out and playing) with my friends. So, in this case, the verb "go out (and play)" turns into the noun (gerund) phrase "going out (and playing)." I hope this explanation helps. If there is anything that someone can add or if I made a mistake in my explanation, I hope others will also comment. Let me know if anything else is unclear.
November 26, 2015
