lilis
Could somebody explain the differences between Neither and Either? I have problems with both. I don't know when I should use neither instead of either. Thanks
Nov 25, 2015 9:07 PM
Answers · 6
2
"Neither" is the negative equivalent of "either", in exactly the same way that 'nothing' is the negative equivalent of 'anything', and 'nobody' is the negative equivalent of 'anybody', and so on. Either = A or B "Do you want apple juice or orange juice?" "Either is fine. I don't mind." Neither = Not A and not B "Do you want want pizza or spaghetti?" Neither. Sorry, but I'm allergic to wheat. "Do you want apple juice or orange juice?" Either is fine. I don't mind.
November 25, 2015
I don't know if this will help you remember, but, neither means none of them, not any of them - Neither, None,Not start with "N". It is a useful little mnemonic!
November 25, 2015
They are opposites. neither means both of the options do NOT meet the requirement. either means both of the options do meet the requirement, so you can choose any one of the options.
November 25, 2015
