Zahra Isari
what is the difference of 변명하다, 서운하다, 섭섭하다, 유감하다?! I want to know the exact meaning of each and the differences with Examples please. In my idea they all kind of had a same meaning" to be sorry". But I don't know the differences and usage.
Nov 25, 2015 9:16 PM
Answers · 4
1
"변명하다, 서운하다, 섭섭하다, 유감하다" ("유감하다" is not used) - 변명하다: give an excuse; rationalize. (변명 = excuse/justification) - 서운하다/서운해 하다: feel sorry; feel one hasn't had/done all that could be - 섭섭하다/섭섭해 하다. : same as 서운하다 - maybe slightly stronger in meaning? ( 아쉽다/아쉬워 하다 is similar - regret because one hasn't had/done enough of something ) - 유감이다/유감스럽다/유감스러워 하다: regret; feel disappointment, chagrin. ( Because 유감 means "lingering regret", 유감하다 doesn't make sense ) Examples: - 그는 잘못을 인정하지 않고 변명만 한다. => He only gives excuses instead of taking responsibility. - 변명해도 소용업다. => There's no use to make an excuse. - 두 달밖에 안 됐는데 벌써 떠나게 돼서 서운하다. => I feel sorry to leave already after just a short two months. - 가까이 살며 연락 한번 안 했다니 섭섭한 마음이다. => I feel sorry that you didn't contact me living so close by. - 다음 기회가 있으니까 실패했다고 너무 아쉽게 생각하지 마. => Don't feel too bad for this failure as there is another chance. - 그 친구가 그렇게 말했다는 건 유감이야. => It is a shame [disappointment] that he said so. - 정부는 이번 북한의 결정을 유감스럽지만 받아들인다고 발표했다. => The government announced it accepted with regrets this decision by North Korea.
November 25, 2015
I don't know that there is such a thing as an "exact meaning". I don't think you can translate all the nuances of one language to another.
November 26, 2015
