emar
remind of I know you say I reminded her to close the door could it be right to say : I reminded her of closing the door?' I think it is wrong but not sure, Any case in which you use remind of + a verb in -ing.? thanks
Nov 25, 2015 11:12 PM
Answers · 3
3
Yes, it is wrong. It is possible to say 'I reminded her about closing the door.'
November 25, 2015
1
You can only use " of " like this: She reminded me of my sister. here remind means she looked or acted like my sister, not that she is asking me to remember something. But notice "of" doesn't immediately follow "remind" a pronoun or name must come inbetween. or : The strong summer sun reminded me of the time I spent in India.
November 26, 2015
1
I was reminding her to close the door. I was reminding her about closing the door.
November 26, 2015
