John
I am confused about this sentence I hope you're well and that you had a fantastic time on your birthday. I have two questions, #1, "I hope you're well", To my knowledge(maybe i am wrong), "you're well" means "you are not ill". In my view, if somebody has been ill at all recently, "I hope you're well" is not proper. So I would say "I hope you're fine" #2. I hope you had a fantastic time on your birthday. The birthday was already GONE, so you cannot change whether it was good or not. I mean it makes no sense you HOPE something that happened in the past.
Nov 26, 2015 3:13 AM
Answers · 6
是的,有点硬
November 26, 2015
我个人以为,从英文硬要翻译到中文,好像不好,因为文化差异
November 26, 2015
#1, If you know someone has been recently ill, it would be more appropriate to say, "I hope you're better," or "I hope you're fine now." The use of the words "better" and "now" indicate that there has been a change in the condition of the person's health. 2. The use of the word "hope" is not restricted to things you can change. It may be used in connection with events in the past, when you do not know how things turned out. Using the word "hope" only expresses what you desire. It does not mean that you have the power to change what happened. For a good discussion of this, see this page, and especially the comment that received 5 thumbs up: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/153197/hope-vs-wish-in-unlikely-situations I hope you had a fantastic time on your birthday. The birthday was already GONE, so you cannot change whether it was good or not. I mean it makes no sense you HOPE something that happened in the past.
November 26, 2015
你好,但愿/希望你喜欢昨天的生日聚餐;但愿/希望你在昨天的生日聚餐上有一段快乐的时光;但愿/希望你在昨天的生日聚餐上玩得开心………… 这里的hope 我感觉可以翻译成这样,不知道是否正确,呵呵,只是个人意见
November 26, 2015
thanks a lot. your english is quite good
November 26, 2015
Show more
