John
How to use unreal conditions of the future In English? My friend is asking to see a movie with her this afternoon. However, I will have an exam at that time and I will be unable to go with her. so I say, I'll have to take an exam this afternoon. If I didn't have to, I would go with you. But this seems strange, because "If I didn't have to, I would go with you. " means something at present, rather than in the future. so how should I see, or could you suggest another way to say so.
Nov 26, 2015 4:18 AM
Answers · 4
The phrase "If I didn't have to, I would go with you" is actually in the "subjunctive mood," which expresses possibility and even though the verbs are in their present tense forms, it is understood you are making a reference to the future. There is no way to use a future tense verb in a phrase like this, so either the present or past forms are used. Therefore, how you phrase it here is perfectly fine.
November 26, 2015
