YUNFEI
About the order of objects after a verb Thank you in advance. it's the verb anvertrauen. Which is the right order below? 1. Du vertraust dich mir ruhig an. 2. Du vertraust mir dich ruhig an. 3. Du vertraust dich ruhig mir an. 4. Du vertraust mir ruhig dich an. I'm really confused!
Nov 26, 2015 4:55 AM
Answers · 6
2
The first sentence is correct, but it would be even better to say: Du kannst dich mir ruhig anvertrauen. The reason for the order is easy: Both pronouns must come immediately after the conjugated part of the verb, and the order with 2 pronouns is always first Akk., then Dat.
November 26, 2015
There are 3 kind of orders: 1) With two nouns, Dat. comes first, then Akk., e.g. ich beantworte dem Mann die Frage. 2) With one pronoun and one noun, the pronoun comes first, it doesn't matter if Dat. or Akk., ich beantworte sie dem Mann, ich beantworte ihm die Frage. 3) With two pronouns, the Akk. comes first, e.g. ich beantworte sie ihm. With 'anvertrauen' it would be exactly the same.
November 26, 2015
