Alice
What does it mean? "a habit of touching my things"? “That’s harsh,” he says, his tone serious. “And yes, I am going to sit here and babysit you. You are drunk for the first time in your life, and you have a habit of touching my things when I’m not around.” He goes and takes a seat on his bed, kicking his legs up. I get up and grab the cup of water. I didn't understand that part about ""a habit of touching my things"...
Nov 26, 2015 7:33 AM
Answers · 3
He seems to feel unhappy about your habit that you touch his things when he is not round.
November 26, 2015
"Habit" is something someone does often. So by "a habit of touching my things" means she touches his property/belongings often.
November 26, 2015
A "habit" is a something like a behaviour or practice that a person does regularly, for example "I have a habit of checking the front door is locked whenever I leave the house." In this case, it means the person has a tendency to touch the man's belongings, or touches them regularly when the man is not around - the person has a "habit" of touching them.
November 26, 2015
