Evgeniy
Which sentence is correct and why? It's very boring. There is few to do here. It's very boring. There is little to do here. I asked her to warm up a cold meal and next changed over the odds. I asked her to warm up a cold meal and then she changed over the odds. I want you to do something about it. I want you to teach your staff to communicate with the guests, to work according to long-established rules and a refund. There was time when people were nicer to each other. There was a time when people were nicer to each other. Can I say "the restaurant's manager"?It has been very slow. It was very slow.
Nov 26, 2015 9:13 AM
Answers · 4
2
x It's very boring. There is little to do here. x I asked her to warm up a cold meal and then she changed over the odds. (what do you mean by 'the odds'?) I want you to do something about it. I want you to teach your staff to communicate with the guests, to work according to long-established rules and a refund. - They are very different sentences, so either would work depending on the situation (what do you mean 'and a refund'?) :) x There was a time when people were nicer to each other. Can I say "the restaurant's manager"? - Yes, Or you can say 'the restaurant manager' or 'the manager' Additional Details: It has been very slow. It was very slow. - Both work :)
November 26, 2015
