Gregory
¿Qué significa "mustio" en español? Is there an idiomatic meaning behind this word?
Nov 26, 2015 5:57 PM
Answers · 6
1
Hipócrita, mentiroso, falso.
November 26, 2015
1
If you are talking about people, it means sad and if you are talking about plants it means dry, without their natural colours.
November 26, 2015
Hi Gregory, In Mexico, it means something different, it is someone who hides his true self and pretend to be humble and kind, when in fact its a mean/harsh person (always misbehaving at your back, like spreading bad rumors about you, etc) . It is more commonly applied to women (mustia) Hope it helps!! Saludos
November 26, 2015
MUSTIO: Es un adjetivo que se puede usar tanto en personas como en plantas. Significa: Desanimado, melancólico (en personas) Significa: Marchita (en plantas) Por ejemplo: María lleva todo la semana mustia, creo que ha roto con su novio. Desde que empezó a hacer frío las margaritas están mustias.
November 26, 2015
