Lise
phrasal verb & preposition verb? I'd like to know are transitive phrasal verbs all can be separate? Like 'turn off the light', also can be 'turn the light off' if so, then 'look after' can't be separate therefore here 'after' is a preposition not a particle. Is that right? Thanks for answer me. I'm wondering how to define these two kinds of verbs.
Nov 26, 2015 7:17 PM
Answers · 1
2
The simple answer is that there's no clever pattern you can use. We understand phrasal verbs in context, so any attempt to take them out of context and create a little grammar rule is pointless. You simply need to accept and learn the phrasal verbs as you go. There are no shortcuts. I do get uncomfortable with texts which treat any verb+preposition as a phrasal verb, but in the case of "look after [someone/something]", the meaning is very different from "look", so I accept that as a phrasal verb. Yes, "after" is a preposition but it also affects the meaning of the verb.
November 26, 2015
