Maksim
What does "umakyat ng ligaw" mean? Pwede ba akong umakyat ng ligaw sa bahay ninyo mamayang gabi?
Nov 26, 2015 7:38 PM
Answers · 22
(continuation) Another verb form is associated with the word “manliligaw”, which means “suitor”. This form of the verb can also be used intransitively. Manligaw (2; subject-focused: infinitive and imperative); nanligaw (2; past); nanliligaw (3; present); manliligaw (3; future). Notice that the same word, “manliligaw”, is used for both suitor and the future tense. Both also have their stress on the 3rd syllable. The difference though would be on their pronunciations. If you say it fast, the meaning is “suitor”; saying it slowly would mean the future tense. So, “May I court you at your house tonight?”, may also be said as: 1. Pwede ba akong lumigaw sa iyo sa bahay ninyo mamayang gabi? 2. Pwede ba kitang ligawan sa bahay ninyo mamayang gabi? 3. Pwede ba akong manligaw (sa iyo) sa bahay ninyo mamayang gabi? (You may omit “sa iyo” since the verb can be used in the intransitive). Of course, we are just focusing on the sentence construction here. It is unlikely that these sentences are actually still in use given the way courtship goes these days. :-)
November 27, 2015
"Akyat" means to climb or to ascend, like going up a mountain or in this case to go upstairs into someone's house. "Ligaw" can mean wild but is also the root word in "panliligaw", which is the act of courtship. The verb of this would be "manliligaw". Based on the context, I'd say the question you posted would be from a man asking permission to come over to his girlfriend's house later that night to court her. It sounds a little old-fashioned but there's nothing wrong with that.
November 26, 2015
Umakyat ng ligaw= to court someone. It was popular way back 1940's.
December 3, 2015
Meaning of “umakyat ng ligaw” - The short answer: It means, “to court (someone) romantically”. It is often used intransitively. “Pwede ba akong umakyat ng ligaw sa bahay ninyo mamayang gabi?” = May I court you at your house tonight? The long answer: :-) The typical Filipino house in the olden days has 2 floors. The residents live on the second floor, while the lower floor is normally used for storage or even as a stable. Moral standards then also dictate that the proper place for a guy to court a girl is at her house. (The upside of that is it saves the guy the trouble of having to worry about meeting his possible in-laws still at a future time. :-) ) The guy, therefore, has to go up to the second level of the house to see the girl. That’s where the use of “akyat” (climb, go up) comes from. The meaning of “ligaw” would depend on which syllable you put the stress on. If the stress is on “li”, then the meaning is “courtship”; if it’s on “gaw”, then the meaning would be “to lose one’s direction” or “to go astray”, as in “stray bullet” (ligaw na bala) or as si_kano has mentioned, “wild” as in “wildflower” (ligaw na bulaklak). Originally, “umakyat ng ligaw” literally meant “courtship by going up the stairs”. However, nowadays the architectural and moral norms have already changed such that “akyat” is no longer a part of the courtship process. A few people now may still say “umakyat ng ligaw”, but it would only be in the figurative sense. We normally just use "ligaw" these days in these forms: (the numbers indicate the syllables where you put the stress) Lumigaw (2; subject-focused: infinitive, imperative, and past tense); lumiligaw (3; present); liligaw (2; future). Ligawan (2; object-focused: infinitive and imperative); niligawan (3; past); nililigawan (4; present); liligawan (3; future) – notice that in this form, the accent is on “gaw”.
November 27, 2015
