Yaya
when to use (llorando) and (llanto) in sentences ? i have noticed that a lot of phrases they use llanto more than llorando although both have the same meaning, so if i use llorando is it correct too or not?
Nov 26, 2015 10:03 PM
Answers · 6
1
LLorando es gerundio: Jose estaba llorando cuando le vi en la calle. Llanto es nombre: No podía controlar el llanto. Estaba desconsolada.
November 28, 2015
1
The story from Mexico " La llorona " means the weeping women.
November 27, 2015
1
Hi Yaya, I'd like to check the phrases you talk about to give you an accurate answer. For the moment. I can tell you that: llorando is the gerund for 'llorar' (cry), nothing else. Estoy llorando por ti -->> I'm crying for you, llanto is a noun, similar to sobbing or weeping. Ella no pudo aguantar el llanto. -->> She couldn't repress her weeping. I hope it could help you. Kind regards, Christian
November 26, 2015
