emar
verb tense What´s the correct tense a-I am spending the weekend with Bill on the coast. B- The coast. you (will freeze / are going to freeze) to death. How (are you getting / going to get) there? a- I (am catching/ will be catching) the 8.00 train and Bill (will meet me / is meeting me ) I really think there is more than one correct answer , isn´t there? Thank you very much
Nov 26, 2015 10:03 PM
Answers · 3
I think in conversational English all answers are acceptable. However, my personal choice would be as follows: B- The coast! You will freeze to death. How will you get there? a- I shall catch the 8.00 train and Bill will meet me Note: traditionally the word "shall" is used with first person pronouns (I or we) in the future tense
November 27, 2015
Yes, indeed. They are all possible. In fact, it is fairly rare for a future form to be actually wrong. For the first three, you really could use either form. For the fourth one, 'Bill is meeting me' would be the natural choice.
November 26, 2015
Yes, you're right. Any of those options would be fine.
November 26, 2015
