Iris
How can I replace "expressed her great sadness"? His mother expressed her great sadness after their wedding was called off. (She lifted her arms in the air and said dramatically,"All these years of planning.Waisted!") My dictionary gives me the verbs "bewail" and "lament", but I'm afraid that they were only used in Shakespearean times again.
Nov 26, 2015 10:55 PM
Answers · 7
1
His mother mourned after their wedding what called off. Mourn is a verb with means "to feel great sorrow."
November 26, 2015
"Lamented" would be a good word here. It is used in modern English. Her mother lamented that the wedding was called off. All those years of planning wasted! "Bewailed" can be used, but while it is used today, it is very uncommon. I think "mourned" is actually good here. I think the mother felt as if something had died. "Very sorry" isn't strong enough, nor is "regretted".
November 26, 2015
Her mother felt bad after their wedding was called off. All these years of planning wasted !
November 26, 2015
