angie rojas
What is the different between a Sue and a Claim?
Nov 27, 2015 12:00 AM
Answers · 7
Sue is a verb, I don't think "a sue" is used. It means you start legal proceedings against someone, e.g. you intend to go to court. * Samsung and Apple are always suing each other Claim can be a verb or a noun: verb: to say something is true (without proof) OR to say you are entitled to something noun: a statement that something is true OR a demand for something you think you are entitled to * He claimed that he had been sober * The court had denied their claims to asylum So both "sue" and the second meaning of "claim" are related to court stuff, which perhaps causes the confusion.
November 27, 2015
'A Sue' is a girl named Sue. To sue in the sense that I think you are asking about is a verb only. I think that to sue is to make a claim for compensation against someone in court - at least that is common understanding. A lawyer may say otherwise. A claim can be any sort of claim. You can claim for a warranty repair. You can make an insurance claim. Here - we have a 'small claims tribunal' where you can make a claim against someone.
November 27, 2015
I am going to make a claim....Voy a hacer una reclamación I am going to sue...Voy a demandar
November 27, 2015
